Press "Enter" to skip to content

Cannes 2016 official selection

Last updated on July 30, 2016

The 49th Cannes film festival has revealed its official selection. As usual, the greatest films will be premiered and the best directors will compete for the Palme d’Or !

IN COMPETITION

Opening Film
Woody ALLEN (USA)CAFÉ SOCIETYOut of Comp.
***
Maren ADE (Germany)TONI ERDMANN
Pedro ALMODÓVAR (Spain)JULIETA
Andrea ARNOLD (United-Kingdom)AMERICAN HONEY
Olivier ASSAYAS (France)PERSONAL SHOPPER
Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE (Belgium)LA FILLE INCONNUE
Xavier DOLAN (Canada)JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE

(IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD)

Bruno DUMONT (France)MA LOUTE

(SLACK BAY)

Nicole GARCIA (France)MAL DE PIERRES
Alain GUIRAUDIE (France)RESTER VERTICAL
Jim JARMUSCH (USA)PATERSON
Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO (Brazil)AQUARIUS
Ken LOACH (United-Kingdom)I, DANIEL BLAKE
Brillante MENDOZA (Philippines)MA’ ROSA
Cristian MUNGIU (Romania)BACALAUREAT
Jeff NICHOLS (USA)LOVING
PARK Chan-Wook (South Korea)AGASSI
(THE HANDMAIDEN)
Sean PENN (USA)THE LAST FACE
Cristi PUIU (Romania)SIERANEVADA
Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands)ELLE
Nicolas WINDING REFN (Denmark)THE NEON DEMON

 

UN CERTAIN REGARD

 

Opening Film
Mohamed DIAB (Egypt)ESHTEBAK
(CLASH)
***
Behnam BEHZADI (Iran)VAROONEGI
(INVERSION)
BOO Junfeng (Singapore)APPRENTICE
Delphine COULIN, Muriel COULIN (France)VOIR DU PAYS
(THE STOPOVER)
Stéphanie DI GIUSTO (France)LA DANSEUSE
(THE DANCER)
1st film
Michael DUDOK DE WIT (Netherlands)LA TORTUE ROUGE
(RED TURTLE)
1st film
FUKADA Kôji (Japan)FUCHI NI TATSU
(HARMONIUM)
Maha HAJ (Israel)OMOR SHAKHSIYA
(PERSONAL AFFAIRS)
1st film
Eran KOLIRIN (Israel)ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT
(BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS)
KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Japan)AFTER THE STORM
Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland)HYMYILEVÄ MIES
(THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI)
1st film
Francisco MÁRQUEZ, Andrea TESTA (Argentina)LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS
(FRANCISCO SANCTIS’S LONG NIGHT)
1st film
Bogdan MIRICA (Romania)CÂINI
(DOGS)
1st film
Stefano MORDINI (Italy)PERICLE IL NERO
Michael O’SHEA (USA)THE TRANSFIGURATION1st film
Matt ROSS (USA)CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia)UCHENIK
(THE STUDENT)

 

 

OUT OF COMPETITION

 

Shane BLACK (USA)THE NICE GUYS
Jodie FOSTER (USA)MONEY MONSTER
NA Hong-Jin (South Korea)THE WAILING
Steven SPIELBERG (USA)THE BFG

 

 

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

 

Jim JARMUSCH (USA)GIMME DANGER
YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea)BU-SAN-HAENG
(TRAIN TO BUSAN)

 

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

 

Thanos ANASTOPOULOS (Greece)
Davide DEL DEGAN (Italy)
L’ULTIMA SPIAGGIA
(THE LAST RESORT)
Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad)HISSEIN HABRÉ, UNE TRAGÉDIE TCHADIENNE
(HISSEIN HABRÉ, A CHADIAN TRAGEDY)
Rithy PANH (Cambodia)EXIL
Albert SERRA (Spain)LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV
(LAST DAYS OF LOUIS XIV)
Paul VECCHIALI (France)LE CANCRE

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.