Berlinale competition, another five films invited to take part in the competition

Competition and Berlinale Special: Soderbergh, Diaz, Padilha, Ruizpalacios, and Lazarov in theCompetition – Everett, Fischer Christensen, Lommel, Brinkmann, Nomura Schible, and Šulík in theBerlinale Special

Another five films have been invited to take part in the Competition of the 68th Berlin International Film Festival. 23 of the 24 titles in the Competition have already been selected, 19 of the 24 films will be competing for the Golden Bear and the Silver Bears.

 

A further six films have been invited to participate in the Berlinale Special programme, which will include a total of twelve films and seven series.

 

The additional two Competition and Berlinale Special titles will be announced at the Programme Press Conference on February 6, 2018.

 

Berlinale Special Gala premieres will be held at the Friedrichstadt-Palast. For the first time the Zoo Palast will be the venue for the Berlinale Series of the Berlinale Special. Selected screenings at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele will again be followed by discussions about the films.

 

 

Competition

 

7 Days in Entebbe

USA / United Kingdom

By José Padilha (The Elite Squad, Garapa)

With Rosamund Pike, Daniel Brühl, Eddie Marsan, Lior Ashkenazi, Denis Menochet, Ben Schnetzer, Angel Bonanni, Juan Pablo Raba, Nonso Anozie
 

Ága
Bulgaria / Germany / France

By Milko Lazarov (Otchuzhdenie)

With Mikhail Aprosimov, Feodosia Ivanova, Galina Tikhonova, Sergey Egorov, Afanasiy Kylaev

Ang panahon ng halimaw (Season of the Devil)

Philippines 
By Lav Diaz (A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery, The Woman Who Left)
With Piolo Pascual, Shaina Magdayao, Pinky Amador, Bituin Escalante, Hazel Orencio, Joel Saracho, Bart Guingona, Angel Aquino, Lilit Reyes, Don Melvin Boongaling

Museo (Museum)

Mexico

By Alonso Ruizpalacios (Güeros)

With Gael García Bernal, Leonardo Ortizgris, Alfredo Castro, Simon Russell Beale, Bernardo Velasco, Leticia Brédice, Ilse Salas, Lisa Owen
 

Unsane 
USA
By Steven Soderbergh (Traffic, The Good German)

With Claire Foy, Joshua Leonard, Jay Pharoah, Juno Temple, Aimee Mullins, Amy Irving

To date, the following countries are participating in the Competition programme: Austria, Brazil, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Mexico, Norway, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Uruguay and USA.

Berlinale Special

 

Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

 

The Happy Prince

Germany / Belgium / Italy

By Rupert Everett

With Colin Firth, Emily Watson, Colin Morgan, Edwin Thomas, Rupert Everett
European premiere – First Feature

 

Unga Astrid (Becoming Astrid)

Sweden / Germany / Denmark

By Pernille Fischer Christensen (A Soap, A Family, Someone You Love)
With Alba August, Trine Dyrholm, Magnus Krepper, Maria Bonnevie, Henrik Rafaelsen

World premiere

 

 

Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

AMERICA Land of the FreeKS – Documentary Form

Germany
By Ulli Lommel (Tenderness of the Wolves, The Boogey Man, Absolute Evil)
With Ulli Lommel, Tanner King Barklow, Nola Roeper, Gil Kofman, Chris Kriesa, Lilith Stangenberg, Tatjana Lommel, Max Brauer

World premiere

Tribute to Ulli Lommel

 

RYŪICHI SAKAMOTO: async AT THE PARK AVENUE ARMORY – Documentary

USA / Japan
By Stephen Nomura Schible (Ryūichi Sakamoto: Coda)
International premiere

 

 

Berlinale Special at Kino International

 

The Interpreter

Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria

By Martin Šulík (The GardenLandscapeGypsy)

With Peter Simonischek, Jiří Menzel, Zuzana Mauréry, Attila Mokos, Anna Rakovská
World premiere

 

Usedom – Der freie Blick aufs Meer – Documentary
Germany
By Heinz Brinkmann (The Carbide Factory, Come Into The Garden, The Boehme Case – The Wondrous Life of a Left-Handed Man)

To date, the Berlinale Special includes titles from the following countries: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Hong Kong – China, Italy, Japan, People’s Republic of China, Slovak Republic, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom and USA.

 

In addition, Berlinale Series of the Berlinale Special is presenting productions from Australia, Denmark, Germany, Israel, Luxembourg, Norway, and USA.

 

 

Competition

 

3 Tage in Quiberon (3 Days in Quiberon) by Emily Atef (Germany / Austria / France)

7 Days in Entebbe by José Padilha (USA / United Kingdom) – Out of competition

Ága by Milko Lazarov (Bulgaria / Germany / France) – Out of competition
Ang panahon ng halimaw (Season of the Devil) by Lav Diaz (Philippines)
Black 47 by Lance Daly (Ireland / Luxembourg) – Out of competition
Damsel by David Zellner and Nathan Zellner (USA)

Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot by Gus Van Sant (USA)
Dovlatov by Alexey German Jr. (Russian Federation / Poland / Serbia)
Eldorado by Markus Imhoof (Switzerland / Germany) – Documentary, out of competition

Eva by Benoit Jacquot (France)

Figlia mia (Daughter of Mine) by Laura Bispuri (Italy / Germany / Switzerland)
Las herederas (The Heiresses) by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay / Germany / Uruguay / Norway / Brazil / France) – First Feature

In den Gängen (In the Aisles) by Thomas Stuber (Germany)
Isle of Dogs by Wes Anderson (United Kingdom / Germany) – Animation
Khook (Pig) by Mani Haghighi (Iran)

Mein Bruder heißt Robert und ist ein Idiot (My Brother’s Name is Robert and He is an Idiot) by Philip Gröning (Germany / France / Switzerland)

Museo (Museum) by Alonso Ruizpalacios (Mexico)

La prière (The Prayer) by Cédric Kahn (France)

Toppen av ingenting (The Real Estate) by Måns Månsson and Axel Petersén (Sweden / United Kingdom)

Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie (Romania / Germany / Czech Republic / Bulgaria / France) – First Feature

Transit by Christian Petzold (Germany / France)

Twarz (Mug) by Małgorzata Szumowska (Poland)

Unsane by Steven Soderbergh (USA) – Out of competition

 

 

Berlinale Special

 

AMERICA Land of the FreeKS by Ulli Lommel (Germany) – Documentary Form
The Bookshop by Isabel Coixet (Spain / United Kingdom / Germany)
The Happy Prince by Rupert Everett (Germany / Belgium / Italy)
Gurrumul
 by Paul Williams (Australia) – Documentary, debut film

The Interpreter by Martin Šulík (Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria)

Monster Hunt 2 by Raman Hui (People’s Republic of China / Hong Kong, China)
RYŪICHI SAKAMOTO: async AT THE PARK AVENUE ARMORY
 by Stephen Nomura Schible (USA / Japan) –Documentary

Das schweigende Klassenzimmer (The Silent Revolution) by Lars Kraume (Germany)
Unga Astrid (Becoming Astrid) by Pernille Fischer Christensen (Sweden / Germany / Denmark)

Usedom – Der freie Blick aufs Meer by Heinz Brinkmann (Germany) – Documentary
Viaje a los Pueblos Fumigados (A Journey to the Fumigated Towns) by Fernando Solanas (Argentina) – Documentary

 

 

Berlinale Special – Berlinale Series

 

Bad Banks – Director: Christian Schwochow – Head writer: Oliver Kienle,  based on a concept by Lisa Blumenberg (Germany / Luxembourg)

Heimebane (Home Ground) – Creator: Johan Fasting – Director: Arild Andresen (Norway)

Liberty – Creator: Asger Leth – Director: Mikael Marcimain (Denmark)

The Looming Tower – Creators: Dan Futterman, Alex Gibney, Lawrence Wright – Director: Alex Gibney – Written by Dan Futterman, based on the book by Lawrence Wright (USA)

Picnic at Hanging Rock – Director: Larysa Kondracki (episodes 1-3 ) – Written by Beatrix Christian, Alice Addison (Australia)

Sleeping Bears – Creator and director: Keren Margalit (Israel)

The Terror – Showrunners: David Kajganich and Soo Hugh – Director: Edward Berger (episodes 1-3), (USA)

 

 

The 68th Berlin International Film Festival will take place from February 15 to 25, 2018.

 

The complete programme will be presented on February 6, 2018.

 

The Award Ceremony will be held at the Berlinale Palast on Saturday, February 24, 2018. The Festival will close with the Berlinale Publikumstag on Sunday, February 25, 2018.

0.00 avg. rating (0% score) - 0 votes

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.