Press "Enter" to skip to content

Berlinale Official selection

The Berlinale will be held this year from February 19 to March 2. The official selection was announced on Tuesday January 29, and may be completed in the coming days. Among the French films in competition, we are delighted to see for the first time in this rank, Gustave Kervern and Benoît Délépine, but also the new film by Philippe Garrel; two sure values ​​we think. The organizing committee is also betting on Rithy Panh.

We are also delighted that Abel Ferrara, who recently revealed that his film Siberia was ready, is making a comeback that we hope will be thunderous, the quality also announcing its return, like Tommaso which is in our top 2019.

An highlight could well be the projection of one of the twelve films of the Dau project, another being out of competition, when contemporary art finds its place in the official selection of a film festival …

The selection also includes a few renowned directors such as Hong San Soo, Kelly Reichardt, Tsai Ming-Liang, directors who were very noticed in Cannes like Mohammad Rasoulof, and festival regulars like Christian Petzold, whose new production we will be happy to discover ( Transit was one of our favorite films 2 years ago)

On the Stars side, this selection will allow you to meet, among others, Javier Bardem, Elle Fanning, Salma Hayek and Willem Dafoe. British actress Helen Mirren will receive a Golden Bear of honor for her entire career, Jeremy Irons will chair the jury after Juliette Binoche last year.

The press conference was finally marked by this decision of the organizing committee to withdraw the Alfred Bauer prize in the light of new discoveries on the Nazi past of the first director of the festival.

Berlinale Statement on Alfred Bauer

In today’s article in the weekly newspaper “DIE ZEIT”, sources are cited which cast new light on the role of Alfred Bauer, the first director of the Berlin International Film Festival, in the film politics of the National Socialists. The interpretation of these sources suggests that he had held significant positions during the Nazi era. In view of these new findings, the Berlinale will suspend the “Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize” with immediate effect.

We welcome the research and its publication in “DIE ZEIT” and will seize the opportunity to begin a deeper research on the festival history with the support of external experts.

You can watch Berlinale Press conference here.


Here is the official selection:



Official competition :

Berlin Alexanderplatz
Germany / Netherlands
by Burhan Qurbani
with Welket Bungué, Jella Haase, Albrecht Schuch, Joachim Król, Annabelle Mandeng, Nils Verkooijen, Richard Fouofié Djimeli
World premiere


DAU. Natasha
Germany / Ukraine / United Kingdom / Russian Federation
by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel
with Natalia Berezhnaya, Olga Shkabarnya, Vladimir Azhippo, Alexei Blinov, Luc Bigé
World premiere


Domangchin yeoja (The Woman Who Ran)
Republic of Korea
by Hong Sangsoo
with Kim Minhee, Seo Younghwa, Song Seonmi, Kim Saebyuk, Lee Eunmi, Kwon Haehyo, Shin Seokho, Ha Seongguk
World premiere


Effacer l’historique (Delete History)
France / Belgium
by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern
with Blanche Gardin, Denis Podalydès, Corinne Masiero
World premiere


El prófugo (The Intruder)
Argentina / Mexico
by Natalia Meta
with Érica Rivas, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Daniel Hendler, Cecilia Roth, Guillermo Arengo, Agustín Rittano, Mirta Busnelli
World premiere


Favolacce (Bad Tales)
Italy / Switzerland
by Damiano & Fabio D”Innocenzo
with Elio Germano, Barbara Chichiarelli, Lino Musella, Gabriel Montesi, Max Malatesta
World premiere


First Cow
USA
by Kelly Reichardt
with John Magaro, Orion Lee, Toby Jones, Scott Shepherd, Gary Farmer, Lily Gladstone
International premiere


Irradiés (Irradiated)
France / Cambodia
by Rithy Panh
World premiere / Documentary form


Le sel des larmes (The Salt of Tears)
France / Switzerland
by Philippe Garrel
with Logann Antuofermo, Oulaya Amamra, André Wilms, Louise Chevillotte, Souheila Yacoub
World premiere


Never Rarely Sometimes Always
USA
by Eliza Hittman
with Sidney Flanigan, Talia Ryder, Théodore Pellerin, Ryan Eggold, Sharon Van Etten
International premiere


Rizi (Days)
Taiwan
by Tsai Ming-Liang
with Lee Kang-Sheng, Anong Houngheuangsy
World premiere


The Roads Not Taken
United Kingdom
by Sally Potter
with Javier Bardem, Elle Fanning, Salma Hayek, Laura Linney
World premiere


Schwesterlein (My Little Sister)
Switzerland
by Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond
with Nina Hoss, Lars Eidinger, Marthe Keller, Jens Albinus, Thomas Ostermeier, Linne-Lu Lungershausen, Noah Tscharland, Isabelle Caillat, Moritz Gottwald, Urs Jucker
World premiere


Sheytan vojud nadarad (There Is No Evil)
Germany / Czech Republic / Iran
by Mohammad Rasoulof
World premiere


Siberia
Italy / Germany / Mexico
by Abel Ferrara
with Willem Dafoe, Dounia Sichov, Simon McBurney, Cristina Chiriac
World premiere


Todos os mortos (All the Dead Ones)
Brazil / France
by Caetano Gotardo, Marco Dutra
with Mawusi Tulani, Clarissa Kiste, Carolina Bianchi, Thaia Perez, Alaíde Costa, Leonor Silveira, Agyei Augusto, Rogério Brito, Thomás Aquino, Andrea Marquee
World premiere


Undine
Germany / France
by Christian Petzold
with Paula Beer, Franz Rogowski, Maryam Zaree, Jacob Matschenz
World premiere


V Volevo nascondermi (Hidden Away)
Italy
by Giorgio Diritti
with Elio Germano
World premiere


Out of competition, the festival also offers a number of films that arouse our curiosity, in particular the latest productions by Jia ZhangKe, Matteo Garrone or Anne Fontaine:

OUT OF COMPETITION – BERLINALE SPECIALE

This section provides a platform for films that captivate a wide audience. We call them ‘moving images’ because they move audiences with their expressiveness and their brilliant and courageous performers. The gala premieres fulfil the desire for the stars, glitz and glamour that is part of every big festival. Berlinale Series offers an insight into new forms of storytelling while Berlinale Special presents itself as a forum for debate and discussion and builds bridges between the audience and cinema,” comments Carlo Chatrian, Artistic Director of the Berlinale.


My Salinger Year
Canada, Ireland
by Philippe Falardeau 
Opening


Onward
United States
by Dan Scanton


Police
France
by Anne Fontaine 


Charlatan
Poland
by Agnieszka Holland 


High Ground
Australia
by Stephen Johnson  


Hillary 
United States
by Nanette Burstein


Last and First Man
Island
by Jóhann Jóhannsson 


Minamata
United States
by Andrew Levitas


Numbers 
Ukraine
by Oleg Sentsov


Pinocchio
Italy, France
by Matteo Garrone


Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue
China
by Jia Zhangke


PERSIAN LESSONS by Vadim Perelman


CURVEBALL by Johannes Naber


DAU. DEGENERATSIA by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Ilya Permyakov


SPEER GOES TO HOLLYWOOD by Vanessa Lapa


TIME TO HUNT by Yoon Sung-hyun


THE AMERICAN SECTOR by Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez


GOLDA MARIA by Patrick & Hugo Sobelman


ENCOUNTERS (NOUVELLE SECTION)

MALMKROG by Cristi Puiu (film d’ouverture)

FUNNY FACE by Tim Sutton

GUNDA by Victor Kossakovsky

ISABELLA by Matias Piñeiro

THE SHEPERDESS AND THE SEVEN SONGS by Pushpendra Singh

LOS CONDUCTOS by Camilo Restrepo

THE LAST CITY by Heinz Emigholz

A METAMORFOSE DOS PASSAROS by Catarina Vasconcelos

NAKED ANIMALS by Melanie Waelde

ORPHEA by Alexander Kluge

SHIRLEY by Josephine Decker

SERVANTS by Ivan Ostrochovsky

THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner

THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN) by C. W. Winter & Anders Edström

KILL IT AND LEAVE THIS TOWN by Mariusz Wilczynski


PANORAMA

THE ASSISTANT by Kitty Green

BLACK MILK by Uisenma Borchu

DIGGER by Georgis Grigorakis

EEB ALLAY OOO ! by Prateek Vats

EXILE by Visar Morina

HOPE by Maria Sodahl

SI C’ÉTAIT DE L’AMOUR by Patric Chiha

NO HARD FEELINGS by Faraz Shariat

NOTES FROM THE UNDERWORLD by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel

LAS MIL Y UNA by Clarisa Navas

PARI by Siamak Etemadi

CIDADE PASSARO by Matias Mariani

SUK SUK by Ray Yeung

WILDLAND by Jeanette Nordahl

BLOODY NOSE, EMPTY POCKETS by Bill & Turner Ross

PETITE FILLE by Sébastien Lifshitz

RUNNING ON EMPTY by Lisa Weber

WELCOME TO CHECHNYA by David France

A L’ABORDAGE by Guillaume Brac

ALWAYS AMBER by Lia Hietala & Hannah Reinikainen

DAYS OF CANNIBALISM by Teboho Edkins

I DREAM OF SINGAPORE by Lei Yuan Bin

KOTLOVAN by Andrey Gryazev

MARE by Andrea Staka

MINYAN by Eric Steel

MOGUL MOWGLI by Bassam Tariq

NARDJES A. by Karim Aïnouz

ONE OF THESE DAYS by Bastian Günther

OTAC by Srdan Golubovic

O REFLEXO DO LAGO by Fernando Segtowick

SCHLINGENSIEF – A VOICE THAT SHOOK THE SILENCE by Bettina Böhler

SEMINA IL VENTO by Danilo Caputo

SURGE by Aneil Karia

UN CRIMEN COMUN by Francisco Marquez

VENTO SECO by Daniel Nolasco

FORUM

ANNE AT 13000 FT by Kazik Radwanski

ANUNCIARON TORMENTA by Javier Fernandez Vazquez

CHICO VENTANA TAMBIEN QUISIERA TENER UN SUBMARINO by Alex Piperno

ENTRE PERRO Y LOBO by Irene Gutierrez

EYIMOFE by Arie & Chuko Esiri

FREM by Viera Cakanyova

GENERATIONS by Lynne Siefert

GLI APPUNTI DI ANNA AZZORI / UNO SPECCHIO CHEZ VIAGGIA NEL TEMPO by Constanze Ruhm

IN DEEP SLEEP by Maria Ignatenko

GREVE OU CREVE by Jonathan Rescigno

THE EXIT OF THE TRAINS by Radu Jude & Adrian Cioflanca

AS ABOVE SO BELOW by Sarah Francis

ART COMES FROM THE BEAK THE WAY IT HAS GROWN by Sabine Herpich

LA CASA DELL’AMORE by Luca Ferri

LUA VERMELLA by Lois Patiño

LUZ NOS TROPICOS by Paula Gaitan

MAGGIE’S FARM by James Benning

MEDIUM by Edgardo Cozarinsky

NAMO by Nader Saeivar

OECONOMIA by Carmen Losmann

OUVERTURES by Louis Henderson & Olivier Marboeuf

PETIT SAMEDI by Paola Sermon-Daï

THE CALMING by Song Fang

RESPONSABILIDAD EMPRESARIAL by Jonathan Perel

SEISHIN 0 by Kazuhiro Soda

EL TANGO DEL VIUDO Y SU ESPEJO DEFORMANTE by Raul Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento

UPPERCASE PRINT by Radu Jude

TRAVERSER by Joël Richmond Mathieu Akafou

THE TWENTIETH CENTURY by Matthew Rankin

THE TWO SIGHTS by Joshua Bonnetta

VICTORIA de Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer & Isabelle Tollenaere

THE VIEWING BOOTH by Ra’anan Alexandrowicz

VIL, MA by Gustavo Vinagre

WHAT REMAINS / RE-VISITED by Clarissa Thieme

ZEUS MACHINE. L’INVINCIBILE by Nadia Ranocchi & David Zamagni


SERIES

C’EST COMME CA QUE JE T’AIME (2 épisodes)

DISPATCHES FROM ELSEWHERE (2 épisodes)

THE EDDY (2 épisodes)

FREUD (3 épisodes)

MYSTERY ROAD 2 (2 épisodes)

SEX (6 épisodes)

STATELESS (2 épisodes)

TRIGONOMETRY (5 épisodes)

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

@lemagcinema