Online Cinema master classes

 
La Femis opens its video heritage and provides videos of cinema events quite exceptional. For over thirty years, La Fémis has been a meeting place for artists and students.
La Fémis has decided to highlight in its archives a first selection of round tables, master classes, conferences and debates held at La Fémis or in other places - such as the Cannes Film Festival - which illustrate the words of the filmmakers, pictures filmed by the students themselves since 1986. Thanks to the support of Université Paris Sciences et Lettres, to which La Fémis is associated, and thanks to the work of image and sound editors, the interventions chosen by many filmmakers will now be accessible on two platforms, that of the school and that of the "PSL Explore" digital library for cultural, scientific and educational purposes. Such an undertaking enables La Fémis to reaffirm its missions, which consist not only of providing training in the film and audiovisual professions, but also of contributing to the constitution of heritage knowledge about the cinema and finally contributing to the theoretical, artistic and technical research in the fields of image and sound. You will find speeches by Jean-Luc Godard, David Cronenberg, Alain Tanner, Eric Rohmer, Jean Rouch, Francis Ford Coppola, Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Thomas Vinterberg, Bruno Dumont, Agnes Varda, and others!


Videos are available here !

Alejandro González Iñárritu Jury President of the Festival de Cannes 2019

Mexican director Alejandro González Iñárritu is to be President of the Jury of the 72nd Festival de Cannes, taking place in May 2019.

“Cannes is a festival that has been important to me since the beginning of my career, he has declared. I am humbled and thrilled to return this year with the immense honor of presiding over the Jury. Cinema runs through the veins of the planet and this festival has been its heart. We on the jury will have the privilege to witness the new and excellent work of fellow filmmakers from all over the planet. This is a true delight and a responsibility, that we will assume with passion and devotion.”

For their part, Pierre Lescure, President of the Festival de Cannes, and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate, are delighted that the filmmaker has accepted their invitation:

“It is very rare for Alejandro G. Iñárritu to agree to take part in a jury, and this is the first time that the Festival de Cannes Jury is to be chaired by a Mexican artist. Cannes embraces all types of cinema, and through the presence of Babel’sdirector, it is Mexican cinema that the Festival will be celebrating”.

“Not only is he a daring filmmaker and a director who is full of surprises, Alejandro is also a man of conviction, an artist of his time. We are always happy to welcome him on the Croisette and, in 2017, have been particularly proud to present “Carne y Arena” (Virtually present, Physically invisible) into the Official Selection, a virtual reality installation that addressed the question of migrants with great strength and humanity”.

Alejandro G. Iñárritu succeeds Cate Blanchett, Jury President of the 71st Festival de Cannes, whose jury awarded the Palme d’or to Shoplifters by Japanese director Kore-eda Hirokazu

The Festival de Cannes 2019 will take place from Tuesday 14to Saturday 25May.

****

Academy Award®-winning director, writer, and producer, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, is one of the most acclaimed and respected filmmakers working today.

Iñárritu made his feature directorial debut at the Cannes Semaine de la Critique and was nominated for a Foreign Film Academy Award with Amores Perros, a drama that explored Mexican society through three intertwining stories connected by a car accident in Mexico City.

His following credits include the critically-acclaimed 21 Grams, his first American film which explores destiny and faith in a non-lineal way and which received Oscar nominations for Naomi Watts and Benicio del Toro’s performances. Babel, was the last of his trilogy conformed by 4 fractured narratives intersected in three continents in five different languages and combined professional actors and non-actors from around the globe. It garnered seven Oscar nominations and earned Iñárritu the Best Director Award at the 2006 Festival de Cannes.

The Oscar-nominated Biutiful, an exploration of conscious impermanence, fatherhood and immigration, was his second Spanish-language film since Amores Perros which earned Javier Bardem the Best Actor Award at Cannes.

Ultimately, Iñárritu took home the prize for Best Director, Best Picture as well as Best Original Screenplay and Best Cinematography at the 87th Academy Awards for the dark comedy, Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). The film is an existential dark comedy exploring the ego of a forgotten superhero actor, experienced as if filmed on a single shot.

The following year, Iñárritu won his second consecutive Academy Award for Best Director for The Revenant, a meditation on revenge and brutal colonization of the west through the extinction of the natives, mixed blood prejudices and nature exploitation starring Best Actor Oscar winner Leonardo DiCaprio.

Iñárritu is the first Mexican filmmaker to be nominated for either director or producer in the history of the Academy Awards and the first Mexican filmmaker to receive a Best Picture award at the Festival de Cannes.

Most recently, Iñárritu created the VR installation “Carne y Arena”(Virtually present, Physically invisible),which previewed at the 2017 Festival de Cannes as the first VR project ever included in the Official Selection of the Festival, receiving international critical acclaim. The art installation was exhibited in Milan, Los Angeles, Mexico City and Washington DC. The Board of Governors of the Academy voted to present a Special Oscar to Iñárritu’s installation, an award given out only 15 times in the Academy’s history, and Iñárritu’s fifth Academy Award.

OSCAR WINNERS 2019

The wins for the 91st Academy Awards have rolled in.

Though Roma and The Favourite led the nominations with 10 each on Sunday, it was Green Book that took the best picture gong, with Rami Malek and Olivia Colman winning big in the best acting categories. Other big wins on the night included Alfonso Cuaron for best director, Spike Lee for best adapted screenplay — his first non-honorary Oscar win, Mahershala Ali for best supporting actor, Regina King for best supporting actress and Black Panther for best costume design, production design and best original score.

Best Picture
Winner: Green Book
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Best Director
Winner: Roma — Alfonso Cuaron
BlacKkKlansman — Spike Lee
Cold War — Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite — Yorgos Lanthimos
Vice — Adam McKay

Best Actress
Winner: Olivia Colman — The Favourite
Yalitza Aparicio — Roma
Glenn Close — The Wife
Lady Gaga — A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy — Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Actor
Winner: Rami Malek — Bohemian Rhapsody
Christian Bale — Vice
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe — At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen — Green Book

Best Original Song
Winner: Shallow — A Star Is Born
All The Stars — Black Panther
I’ll Fight — RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go — Mary Poppins Returns
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings — The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Original Score
Winner: Black Panther — Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansmen — Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk — Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs — Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: BlacKkKlansman — Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs — Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Can You Ever Forgive Me? — Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk — Barry Jenkins
A Star is Born — Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Green Book — Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
The Favorite — Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed — Paul Schrader
Roma — Alfonso Cuaron
Vice — Adam McKay

Best Live Action Short Film
Winner: Skin
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother

Best Visual Effects
Winner: First Man
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Documentary — Short Subject
Winner: Period. End of Sentence
Black Sheep
Endgame
Lifeboat
A Night at The Garden

Best Animated Short Film
Winner: Bao
Animal Behavior
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best Animated Feature Film
Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mahershala Ali — Green Book
Adam Driver — BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliot — A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell — Vice

Best Film Editing
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: Roma — Mexico
Capernaum — Lebanon
Cold War — Poland
Never Look Away — Germany
Shoplifters — Japan

Best Sound Mixing
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
Black Panther
First Man
Roma
A Star is Born

Best Sound Editing
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
Black Panther
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma

Best Cinematography
Winner: Roma
Cold War
The Favourite
Never Look Away
A Star is Born

Best Production Design
Winner: Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best Costume Design
Winner: Black Panther
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner: Vice
Border
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Documentary — Feature
Winner: Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RGB

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Regina King — If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams — Vice
Marina de Tavira — Roma
Emma Stone — The Favourite
Rachel Weisz — The Favourite

The palmares of the 69th BERLINALE


PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

Members of the Jury: Juliette Binoche (Jury President), Justin Chang, Sandra Hüller, Sebastián Lelio, Rajendra Roy and Trudie Styler


GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film’s producers) Synonymes Synonyms

Synonymes by Nadav Lapid


SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE

Grâce à Dieu By the Grace of God Gelobt sei Gott by François Ozon


SILVER BEAR ALFRED BAUER PRIZE for a feature film that opens new perspectives

Systemsprenger System Crasher by Nora Fingscheidt


SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Angela Schanelec for Ich war zuhause, aber (I Was at Home, But)


SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS

Yong Mei in Di jiu tian chang (So Long, My Son) by Wang Xiaoshuai


SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR

Wang Jingchun in Di jiu tian chang (So Long, My Son) by Wang Xiaoshuai


SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY

Maurizio Braucci, Claudio Giovannesi and Roberto Saviano for La paranza dei bambini (Piranhas) by Claudio Giovannesi


SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION

Rasmus Videbæk for the cinematography in Ut og stjæle hester (Out Stealing Horses/Pferde stehlen) by Hans Petter Moland

The Berlinale awards !


Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/tiled-gallery-carousel-without-jetpack/tiled-gallery.php on line 554

Notice: Trying to get property 'ratio' of non-object in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/tiled-gallery-carousel-without-jetpack/tiled-gallery.php on line 554

Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/tiled-gallery-carousel-without-jetpack/tiled-gallery.php on line 563

Notice: Trying to get property 'ratio' of non-object in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/tiled-gallery-carousel-without-jetpack/tiled-gallery.php on line 563

Members of the Jury: Tom Tykwer (Jury President), Cécile de France, Chema Prado, Adele Romanski,
Ryūichi Sakamoto and Stephanie Zacharek

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film’s producer)

Touch Me Not
by Adina Pintilie

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE

Twarz
Mug
by Małgorzata Szumowska

Małgorzata Szumowska Silver Bear (Jury Price)

SILVER BEAR ALFRED BAUER PRIZE for a feature film that opens new perspectives

Las herederas
The Heiresses
by Marcelo Martinessi

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson for Isle of Dogs (Isle of Dogs — Ataris Reise)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS

Ana Brun in Las herederas (The Heiresses) by Marcelo Martinessi

Ana Brun – silver bear best actress

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR

Anthony Bajon in La prière (The Prayer) by Cédric Kahn

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY

Manuel Alcalá and Alonso Ruizpalacios for
Museo (Museum) by Alonso Ruizpalacios

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION

Elena Okopnaya for costume and production design in
Dovlatov by Alexey German Jr.

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD

Members of the Jury: Jonas Carpignano, Călin Peter Netzer and Noa Regev

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD endowed with € 50,000, funded by GWFF

Touch Me Not
by Adina Pintilie

SPECIAL MENTION

An Elephant Sitting Still
by Hu Bo

 

A mag for cinema lovers