The Berlinale awards !


Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Members of the Jury: Tom Tykwer (Jury President), Cécile de France, Chema Prado, Adele Romanski,
Ryūichi Sakamoto and Stephanie Zacharek

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film’s producer)

Touch Me Not
by Adina Pintilie

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE

Twarz
Mug
by Małgorzata Szumowska

Małgorzata Szumowska Silver Bear (Jury Price)

SILVER BEAR ALFRED BAUER PRIZE for a feature film that opens new perspectives

Las herederas
The Heiresses
by Marcelo Martinessi

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson for Isle of Dogs (Isle of Dogs — Ataris Reise)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS

Ana Brun in Las herederas (The Heiresses) by Marcelo Martinessi

Ana Brun – silver bear best actress

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR

Anthony Bajon in La prière (The Prayer) by Cédric Kahn

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY

Manuel Alcalá and Alonso Ruizpalacios for
Museo (Museum) by Alonso Ruizpalacios

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION

Elena Okopnaya for costume and production design in
Dovlatov by Alexey German Jr.

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD

Members of the Jury: Jonas Carpignano, Călin Peter Netzer and Noa Regev

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD endowed with € 50,000, funded by GWFF

Touch Me Not
by Adina Pintilie

SPECIAL MENTION

An Elephant Sitting Still
by Hu Bo

 

#Berlinale crystal bears goes to Les rois Mongols from Luc Picard

BERLINALE 2018: CRYSTAL BEARS AND DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK (THE CHILDREN’S CHARITY OF GERMANY) AWARDS IN GENERATION KPLUS

The members of the Children’s Jury in Generation Kplus – Laslo Baudouin, Luise Babette Dahns, Christian Fock, Nele Heinig, Julina Matilde Jung, Namiko Kammin, Jonas Kurth, Theresa Sagebiel, Jonas Schuster, Jonas Volkers, Ella Widmoser – give the following awards:

Crystal Bear for the Best Film:

Les rois mongols (Cross My Heart)
By Luc Picard, Canada
We are particularly fond of this film because we were able to immerse ourselves deeply in the story and the actors enabled us to empathize with their characters. The story of the four children was full of humour in spite of the seriousness of their situation, owing primarily to the siblings’ love for one another. However, we don’t want to neglect to mention the technical aspects of the film, as the music was very beautiful and fitting and we really enjoyed the camerawork.

Special Mention:

Supa Modo 
By Likarion Wainaina, Germany / Kenya
This film tells the story of a mortally ill girl in a touching and gripping manner. Featuring convincing performances and a varied backdrop, the film shows the resourcefulness of the girl and the humanity and strong willpower of the entire village in their efforts to make the last months of her life something special.

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film:

A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old-Girl
By Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Australia
In an unusual and creative manner, we gain insight into a complex species – one whose diversity not only girls can identify with. With a great deal of humour, the documentary demonstrates one thing above all: girls can accomplish anything they set their minds to!

Special Mention:

Snijeg za Vodu (Snow for Water)
By Christopher Villiers, Bosnia and Herzegovina / United Kingdom
Two siblings whisk us away to a world full of fear and desolation and manage to bring it closer to us, not without a bit of hope. In this inhumane situation, the film teaches us what humanity means. The memory of this war should remain in people’s minds forever.

The members of the Generation Kplus International Jury – Amanda Duthie, Sanna Lenken, Carla Simón – give the following awards:

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Film, endowed with 7,500 euro by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk (The Children’s Charity of Germany):

Sekala Niskala (The Seen and Unseen)
By Kamila Andini, Indonesia / Netherlands / Australia / Qatar
The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Film goes to a director who has a particular cinematic vision. A poetic tale of life in balance and out of balance. It conveys the soulful journey through sorrow, rage and acceptance. It touched us all through its unique universe. It is a film that embraces risk, authenticity and the mystical in a finely tuned filmic dance.

Special Mention:

Allons enfants (Cléo & Paul)
By Stéphane Demoustier, France
For Special Mention we acknowledge a film that portrayed a realistic situation that we can all relate to. The feeling of dread is met with a feeling of wonder and freedom in an urban wilderness. The small stars of this film deliver tender performances beyond their years.

The Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Short Film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk (The Children’s Charity of Germany):

Jaalgedi (A Curious Girl)
By Rajesh Prasad Khatri, Nepal
As a jury it was pleasing to come to a unanimous decision quite quickly – because this film stood out to us all. A visually stunning and authentic work that explores a girl’s life of work and play. This film stood out in this very strong Generation landscape for this exploration of responsibility. It is an exploration of where a child lives in a family, a village and on top of the world. From the cloudy heights of Nepal comes a short masterpiece from a first time director.

Special Mention:

Cena d’aragoste (Lobster Dinner)
By Gregorio Franchetti, USA / Italy
In acknowledgement of a filmmaker who has great respect in creating complex characters in a delicate manner. Here is a director whose next work we are excited to see as he develops his craft from film school to feature film.

#Berlin2018, Black47 our slideshow of the press conference


Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

#Black47,  slideshow of the press conference here at the Berlinale 2018, with Lance Daly, Sarah Greene, Hugo Weaving, James Frecheville, Stephen Rea, Freddie FOx, Barry Keoghan, Jim Broadbent, and Moe Dunford.

Robert Pattinson and Mia Wasikowska at the Berlinale2018 for Damsel


Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/lemagcin/www/wp/wp-content/plugins/carousel-without-jetpack/carousel/jetpack-carousel.php on line 252

Robert Pattinson and Mia Wasikowska at the Berlinale2018 for Damsel. Here is our slideshow of the press conference.

Berlinale competition, another five films invited to take part in the competition

Competition and Berlinale Special: Soderbergh, Diaz, Padilha, Ruizpalacios, and Lazarov in theCompetition – Everett, Fischer Christensen, Lommel, Brinkmann, Nomura Schible, and Šulík in theBerlinale Special

Another five films have been invited to take part in the Competition of the 68th Berlin International Film Festival. 23 of the 24 titles in the Competition have already been selected, 19 of the 24 films will be competing for the Golden Bear and the Silver Bears.

 

A further six films have been invited to participate in the Berlinale Special programme, which will include a total of twelve films and seven series.

 

The additional two Competition and Berlinale Special titles will be announced at the Programme Press Conference on February 6, 2018.

 

Berlinale Special Gala premieres will be held at the Friedrichstadt-Palast. For the first time the Zoo Palast will be the venue for the Berlinale Series of the Berlinale Special. Selected screenings at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele will again be followed by discussions about the films.

 

 

Competition

 

7 Days in Entebbe

USA / United Kingdom

By José Padilha (The Elite Squad, Garapa)

With Rosamund Pike, Daniel Brühl, Eddie Marsan, Lior Ashkenazi, Denis Menochet, Ben Schnetzer, Angel Bonanni, Juan Pablo Raba, Nonso Anozie
 

Ága
Bulgaria / Germany / France

By Milko Lazarov (Otchuzhdenie)

With Mikhail Aprosimov, Feodosia Ivanova, Galina Tikhonova, Sergey Egorov, Afanasiy Kylaev

Ang panahon ng halimaw (Season of the Devil)

Philippines 
By Lav Diaz (A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery, The Woman Who Left)
With Piolo Pascual, Shaina Magdayao, Pinky Amador, Bituin Escalante, Hazel Orencio, Joel Saracho, Bart Guingona, Angel Aquino, Lilit Reyes, Don Melvin Boongaling

Museo (Museum)

Mexico

By Alonso Ruizpalacios (Güeros)

With Gael García Bernal, Leonardo Ortizgris, Alfredo Castro, Simon Russell Beale, Bernardo Velasco, Leticia Brédice, Ilse Salas, Lisa Owen
 

Unsane 
USA
By Steven Soderbergh (Traffic, The Good German)

With Claire Foy, Joshua Leonard, Jay Pharoah, Juno Temple, Aimee Mullins, Amy Irving

To date, the following countries are participating in the Competition programme: Austria, Brazil, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Mexico, Norway, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Uruguay and USA.

Berlinale Special

 

Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

 

The Happy Prince

Germany / Belgium / Italy

By Rupert Everett

With Colin Firth, Emily Watson, Colin Morgan, Edwin Thomas, Rupert Everett
European premiere – First Feature

 

Unga Astrid (Becoming Astrid)

Sweden / Germany / Denmark

By Pernille Fischer Christensen (A Soap, A Family, Someone You Love)
With Alba August, Trine Dyrholm, Magnus Krepper, Maria Bonnevie, Henrik Rafaelsen

World premiere

 

 

Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

AMERICA Land of the FreeKS – Documentary Form

Germany
By Ulli Lommel (Tenderness of the Wolves, The Boogey Man, Absolute Evil)
With Ulli Lommel, Tanner King Barklow, Nola Roeper, Gil Kofman, Chris Kriesa, Lilith Stangenberg, Tatjana Lommel, Max Brauer

World premiere

Tribute to Ulli Lommel

 

RYŪICHI SAKAMOTO: async AT THE PARK AVENUE ARMORY – Documentary

USA / Japan
By Stephen Nomura Schible (Ryūichi Sakamoto: Coda)
International premiere

 

 

Berlinale Special at Kino International

 

The Interpreter

Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria

By Martin Šulík (The GardenLandscapeGypsy)

With Peter Simonischek, Jiří Menzel, Zuzana Mauréry, Attila Mokos, Anna Rakovská
World premiere

 

Usedom – Der freie Blick aufs Meer – Documentary
Germany
By Heinz Brinkmann (The Carbide Factory, Come Into The Garden, The Boehme Case – The Wondrous Life of a Left-Handed Man)

To date, the Berlinale Special includes titles from the following countries: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Hong Kong – China, Italy, Japan, People’s Republic of China, Slovak Republic, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom and USA.

 

In addition, Berlinale Series of the Berlinale Special is presenting productions from Australia, Denmark, Germany, Israel, Luxembourg, Norway, and USA.

 

 

Competition

 

3 Tage in Quiberon (3 Days in Quiberon) by Emily Atef (Germany / Austria / France)

7 Days in Entebbe by José Padilha (USA / United Kingdom) – Out of competition

Ága by Milko Lazarov (Bulgaria / Germany / France) – Out of competition
Ang panahon ng halimaw (Season of the Devil) by Lav Diaz (Philippines)
Black 47 by Lance Daly (Ireland / Luxembourg) – Out of competition
Damsel by David Zellner and Nathan Zellner (USA)

Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot by Gus Van Sant (USA)
Dovlatov by Alexey German Jr. (Russian Federation / Poland / Serbia)
Eldorado by Markus Imhoof (Switzerland / Germany) – Documentary, out of competition

Eva by Benoit Jacquot (France)

Figlia mia (Daughter of Mine) by Laura Bispuri (Italy / Germany / Switzerland)
Las herederas (The Heiresses) by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay / Germany / Uruguay / Norway / Brazil / France) – First Feature

In den Gängen (In the Aisles) by Thomas Stuber (Germany)
Isle of Dogs by Wes Anderson (United Kingdom / Germany) – Animation
Khook (Pig) by Mani Haghighi (Iran)

Mein Bruder heißt Robert und ist ein Idiot (My Brother’s Name is Robert and He is an Idiot) by Philip Gröning (Germany / France / Switzerland)

Museo (Museum) by Alonso Ruizpalacios (Mexico)

La prière (The Prayer) by Cédric Kahn (France)

Toppen av ingenting (The Real Estate) by Måns Månsson and Axel Petersén (Sweden / United Kingdom)

Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie (Romania / Germany / Czech Republic / Bulgaria / France) – First Feature

Transit by Christian Petzold (Germany / France)

Twarz (Mug) by Małgorzata Szumowska (Poland)

Unsane by Steven Soderbergh (USA) – Out of competition

 

 

Berlinale Special

 

AMERICA Land of the FreeKS by Ulli Lommel (Germany) – Documentary Form
The Bookshop by Isabel Coixet (Spain / United Kingdom / Germany)
The Happy Prince by Rupert Everett (Germany / Belgium / Italy)
Gurrumul
 by Paul Williams (Australia) – Documentary, debut film

The Interpreter by Martin Šulík (Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria)

Monster Hunt 2 by Raman Hui (People’s Republic of China / Hong Kong, China)
RYŪICHI SAKAMOTO: async AT THE PARK AVENUE ARMORY
 by Stephen Nomura Schible (USA / Japan) –Documentary

Das schweigende Klassenzimmer (The Silent Revolution) by Lars Kraume (Germany)
Unga Astrid (Becoming Astrid) by Pernille Fischer Christensen (Sweden / Germany / Denmark)

Usedom – Der freie Blick aufs Meer by Heinz Brinkmann (Germany) – Documentary
Viaje a los Pueblos Fumigados (A Journey to the Fumigated Towns) by Fernando Solanas (Argentina) – Documentary

 

 

Berlinale Special – Berlinale Series

 

Bad Banks – Director: Christian Schwochow – Head writer: Oliver Kienle,  based on a concept by Lisa Blumenberg (Germany / Luxembourg)

Heimebane (Home Ground) – Creator: Johan Fasting – Director: Arild Andresen (Norway)

Liberty – Creator: Asger Leth – Director: Mikael Marcimain (Denmark)

The Looming Tower – Creators: Dan Futterman, Alex Gibney, Lawrence Wright – Director: Alex Gibney – Written by Dan Futterman, based on the book by Lawrence Wright (USA)

Picnic at Hanging Rock – Director: Larysa Kondracki (episodes 1-3 ) – Written by Beatrix Christian, Alice Addison (Australia)

Sleeping Bears – Creator and director: Keren Margalit (Israel)

The Terror – Showrunners: David Kajganich and Soo Hugh – Director: Edward Berger (episodes 1-3), (USA)

 

 

The 68th Berlin International Film Festival will take place from February 15 to 25, 2018.

 

The complete programme will be presented on February 6, 2018.

 

The Award Ceremony will be held at the Berlinale Palast on Saturday, February 24, 2018. The Festival will close with the Berlinale Publikumstag on Sunday, February 25, 2018.

A mag for cinema lovers